NTSB Identification: FTW98LA021.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 04, 1997 in ALBUQUERQUE, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/21/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 210L, registration: N93089
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was vectored onto a long final approach to runway 30. About 3 miles from the runway, he slowed the airplane to 140 knots (Vgo), then slowed further to the flap operating speed (Vfo). He was going through the final prelanding checklist when a 'bright' annunciator light on the GPS (global positioning system) display panel illuminated. The pilot said he was distracted by this light and was trying to turn it off. The pilot wrote, 'With this distraction, I failed to check for the gear down green light and landed with the gear up. The gear horn came on as I flared, but it was too late.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to extend the landing gear. A related factor was his attention being diverted. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1997 | Index of months