NTSB Identification: FTW98LA020.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 16, 1997 in CHAMA, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/26/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 180J, registration: N7527K
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said he made a normal approach and wheel landing to the north, because the wind sock indicated a left quartering headwind at 10 knots. As soon as the tail wheel touched the runway, it began to shimmy. The airplane veered to the left and the pilot corrected using right brake. The airplane then veered to the right, struck a small embankment, and spun around to the right, coming to rest on a southerly heading. A statement submitted by the pilot-rated passenger corroborated the pilot's report, although he said the wind shifted suddenly as the tail wheel touched the ground. Examination of the tail wheel by FAA inspectors revealed no apparent previous damage. Damage to the airplane was confined to the main landing gear, right wing and left elevator.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during its landing roll. Encounter with an embankment (dirt bank) was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1997 | Index of months