NTSB Identification: FTW98LA017.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 02, 1997 in ROCKWALL, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/06/1998
Aircraft: Cessna A152, registration: N4957A
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The operator reported that the 63-hour student pilot was endorsed for a solo round-robin flight from the Rockwall Municipal Airport, to Mesquite, Texas, where she was cleared to practice takeoffs and landings. On her return flight to the Rockwall Airport, the student pilot lost control of the airplane during her landing roll on runway 16 after she 'got too low on final approach and she encountered turbulence from the hangars located at the northwest corner of the airport.' After losing control, the student pilot applied full power in an attempt to abort the landing. She added that the airplane managed to get airborne at 40 to 50 knots; however, the main landing gear impacted the airport's perimeter fence with the landing gear and the airplane nosed over coming to rest in the inverted position.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing and her failure to maintain directional control during the aborted landing. Factors were the wind gust and the turbulence. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1997 | Index of months