NTSB Identification: FTW98LA013.
Accident occurred Monday, October 06, 1997 in FOLSUM, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/04/1998
Aircraft: Piper PA-18-150, registration: N83454
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to witnesses and an FAA inspector, who visited the crash site, the pilot was taking off to the west from a grass strip next to, and parallel to, a dirt road. The pilot said that there were 'some bumps in the grass strip and the wind was nearly a direct cross wind.' The pilot further reported that he flew the airplane to approximately 50 feet agl and 'I started to come back down and go to the north from the wind.' He stated that 'right before the ground I pulled up with the stick, but hit hard with the right wheel and wing.' The FAA inspector reported that the airplane impacted the terrain on its left side, damaging the left main gear and the left wing. The airplane came to rest inverted. Postcrash examination of the wreckage revealed that there was no fuel in the airplane; however, the airplane was on its back for two days before it was examined. The FAA inspector could not identify any anomalies with the airplane or the engine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during takeoff, which resulted in a stall/mush. A related factor was the crosswind condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1997 | Index of months