NTSB Identification: FTW98LA010.
Accident occurred Friday, October 10, 1997 in ALBUQUERQUE, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/04/1998
Aircraft: Aerostar S-60A, registration: N7154E
Injuries: 1 Serious,3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said he gave his passengers a preflight briefing that included the positions to assume during landing in the hot air balloon. After flying for about 30 minutes, a landing approach was initiated. The pilot instructed his passengers to assume the landing position, which they did. The position consists of facing the direction of travel, knees slightly bent, and grasping the handholds. The landing 'was (made) at 200 feet per minute.' The pilot (who is a physician) said that when the balloon touched down, one passenger fell to a squatting position and her foot was 'laterally rotated 45 degrees,' sustaining 'an open reduction (fracture) with internal fixation' of her ankle.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The passenger failing to follow the pilot's instructions as to the proper brace position to assume for landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1997 | Index of months