NTSB Identification: FTW98LA008.
Accident occurred Monday, October 06, 1997 in ALBUQUERQUE, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/31/1998
Aircraft: Balloon Works FIREFLY 8-24, registration: N74056
Injuries: 1 Serious,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, the 'approach to landing was normal.' He stated that the balloon 'touched down, bounced once, and came to a normal upright stop.' The injured passenger (the pilot's wife) reported to the Investigator-In-Charge (IIC) that 'she had her arm around an upright and was holding on very hard.' She stated to the IIC that she believed that the 'landing was not a difficult landing,' but she was having 'some difficulty with my [her] knees' and did not have them bent as the pilot had instructed. Subsequently, during the landing sequence, she fractured her arm.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the passenger's failure to follow procedures/directives for the landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1997 | Index of months