NTSB Identification: FTW98LA006.
Accident occurred Friday, October 03, 1997 in PLAINS, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/06/1998
Aircraft: Air Tractor AT-602, registration: N602GB
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the initial takeoff climb, the agricultural airplane's left wing struck a pickup truck that was parked on the runway, and the airplane then impacted the ground. The runway was closed for resurfacing, but the pilot had received an 'ok' from the supervisor of the runway workcrew to use the runway. Although the pilot was aware of the position of the workcrew's pickup truck when he began his takeoff roll, he thought the truck was in the process of moving off the runway. The airplane had reached a speed of 70 mph when the pilot realized the pickup truck had not moved, and he attempted to avoid the collision, but was unable to do so.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper decision to initiate takeoff with a vehicle on the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1997 | Index of months