NTSB Identification: FTW98FA028.
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 22, 1997 in CEE VEE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/15/1999
Aircraft: Weatherly 620B, registration: N46278
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The agricultural airplane collided with power lines and terrain during a local aerial application flight. Witnesses reported that the airplane was flying level, approximately the height of the power lines, when it passed behind an obstruction, out of their view. They reported seeing black smoke 5-10 seconds later. The witnesses went to the accident site and observed power lines severed and stretched to the ground. Examination of the airplane by the investigator-in-charge revealed that the airplane struck the power lines with the main landing gear mounted wire cutter. Further examination of the airframe, engine and logbooks revealed no evidence of pre-impact defects.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with the power lines during an aerial application flight. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1997 | Index of months