NTSB Identification: FTW98FA012.
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 14, 1997 in MORTON, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/06/1998
Aircraft: Cessna A188B, registration: N731GY
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane impacted power lines and the ground during a local aerial application flight. The flagger reported that the airplane had been spraying 'Roundup' defoliant on a cotton field east of the mishap site, using north-to-south-to-north passes. The airplane struck and severed the three top pole-mounted aluminum electrical cables spanning east to west at an approximately height of 35 feet above the ground. Physical evidence at the accident site indicates that the airplane impacted the ground on a measured heading of 176 degrees in a nose low attitude while in a slight right turn. Teardown examination of the engine and propeller were performed, and no defects were found that that would have prevented normal operation of the airplane. The pilot had been hired by the owner/operator approximately 2 weeks prior to the accident after the operator became ill.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the power lines while maneuvering during an aerial application flight. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1997 | Index of months