NTSB Identification: FTW98FA001.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR operation of RYAN INT'L AIRLINES, INC.
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 01, 1997 in DENVER, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/04/1998
Aircraft: Boeing 727-51C, registration: N414EX
Injuries: 1 Serious,2 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.As the cargo jet was taxiing for takeoff in a nonmovement area, it was struck by an airport employee shuttle bus. The airplane captain was seriously injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and the collision occurred during predawn hours. The bus driver said he stopped at the stop sign, turned on the 4-way flasher lights, and looked both ways. He saw one inbound aircraft to the right that had stopped. He did not see the airplane approaching from the left as he started across the cargo ramp. The airplane crew stated they did not see the bus until seconds before impact. Airplane skid marks, measuring 22 and 24 feet in length, were noted on the taxiway. No bus skid marks were noted on the roadway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure of the bus driver to yield the right of way to oncoming traffic due to his inadequate visual lookout. Factors were visibility restrictions, inadequate driver training by management, and the flight crew's inadequate visual lookout due to their attention being diverted by performing the pretakeoff checklist. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1997 | Index of months