NTSB Identification: CHI98TA023.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 02, 1997 in ROSEAU, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/04/1998
Aircraft: Cessna A185F, registration: N105NR
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.The airplane landed on runway 34. The pilot said the wind was from 070 degrees at 7 knots. During rollout the airplane yawed to the right, exited the runway, and the left main landing gear collapsed. The pilot said he was unable to arrest the ground loop.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing. A factor was the crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1997 | Index of months