NTSB Identification: CHI98LA079.
Accident occurred Friday, October 17, 1997 in QUINCY, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/26/1998
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N68299
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight instructor (CFI) sent the student pilot on a solo flight after having flown with her earlier in the day. The CFI said the student departed with 20 gallons of fuel aboard the airplane. The student returned about 1 hour later. The CFI said he went flying with the student to check her progress. During this flight, the CFI moved the fuel selector to the 'OFF' position to simulate an engine failure. According to the CFI, the student performed the emergency engine starting procedures, and the fuel selector was returned to the 'ON' position. The CFI said his attempts to restart the engine were unsuccessful. He said he made a forced landing in the best field available, which was bottom land that had been disked (or plowed). During the landing, the airplane nosed over and was extensively damaged. The accident was reported about 2 months after it occurred. The airplane was not available for examination, and no reason was found to explain why an in-flight restart of the engine was not attained.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
improper in-flight planning/decision by the flight instructor (CFI), by switching 'OFF' the fuel selector valve of the single-engine airplane (starving the engine of fuel) to 'simulate' an emergency. Factors relating to the accident were: the soft and uneven terrain conditions in the emergency landing area. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1997 | Index of months