NTSB Identification: CHI98LA037.
Accident occurred Friday, October 31, 1997 in LAKEVILLE, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/29/1998
Aircraft: Piper PA-32-260, registration: N3359W
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that no abnormalities were found during preflight, engine start, or run-up. He said the manifold pressure, RPM, and engine gauges were all normal during the takeoff roll and takeoff. Also, he reported that after climbing to approximately 125 feet AGL, just beyond the threshold of the runway, the airplane experienced a sudden and complete power loss, 'as if the engine was being starved for fuel.' About two seconds later, the engine surged, and then quit again. The pilot landed straight ahead in a freshly plowed field. During the landing, the airplane rolled across about 300 feet of rough terrain before the nose gear collapsed. A postaccident examination and test run the engine were performed. The engine started and ran normally. Examination of the mixture control cable revealed that a rubber grommet in the 'Adel clamp,' which secured the mixture control cable outer housing, had deteriorated. This permitted the control cable and outer cable housing to shift aft.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
fuel starvation due a deteriorated grommet in an Adel clamp, and a loose mixture control cable. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1997 | Index of months