NTSB Identification: CHI98LA027.
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 29, 1997 in AUGUSTA, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/26/1998
Aircraft: Champion 7ECA, registration: N7505F
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The main entry door separated from the airplane during cruise flight, resulting in substantial damage to the right side of the airplane. No evidence was found to indicate that the safety pin for the quick release hinge pins had been installed. The owner had the door removed from the airplane during the summer and had recently reinstalled it.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the aircraft owner to reinstall the quick release hinge pins/safety pins, and failure of the pilot to notice the missing pins during the aircraft preflight, which resulted in separation of the main entry door during flight. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1997 | Index of months