NTSB Identification: CHI98LA024.
Accident occurred Monday, October 27, 1997 in SALINA, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/24/1998
Aircraft: Beech 23, registration: N843KS
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The Certified Flight Instructor (CFI) pulled the engine power to idle shortly after takeoff at an altitude of 100 feet agl to simulate an engine failure. The student pilot pulled back on the control yoke, decreasing the airspeed which resulted in a 'sink at a great rate.' The CFI took control of the airplane and added power, but the airplane collided with the runway and bounced becoming airborne. The CFI initiated a climb and discovered a loss of stabilator effectiveness. He was able to bring the airplane back to the airport for a landing. After landing it was determined that the right main gear sheared off and contacted the right flap and stabilator during the bounce.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student pilot's excessive pull-up and the flight instructor's inadequate supervision during a simulated engine failure after takeoff, resulting in a stall/mush onto the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1997 | Index of months