NTSB Identification: CHI98LA018.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 18, 1997 in RAPID CITY, SD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/07/1998
Aircraft: Bellanca 7GCBC, registration: N88119
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that the winds at the destination airstrip 'appeared to be light on the ground and out of the north- northwest, judging by the windsock. I entered a normal traffic pattern, rolled out on final and flew final at my normal approach speed with full flaps. At approximately 100-120 feet, I hit a windshear. The wind either stopped or abruptly became a tailwind. The aircraft quickly settled.' The pilot said that he rapidly applied power, but hit the ground before it could take effect. A witness on the ground, near the location of the accident, noticed that the wind was changing directions, 'sometimes from the northwest, west, and east.' The witness said that about 100 feet above the ground, 'the airplane appeared to almost stop then drop nearly vertical.' The witness said that he heard the power being added before the airplane struck the ground. Examination of the wreckage revealed no anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the windshear, the pilot's inability to maintain the airplane's landing approach speed, and the inadvertent stall. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1997 | Index of months