NTSB Identification: CHI98LA016.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 11, 1997 in WILLISTON, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/29/1998
Aircraft: Piper PA-18-150, registration: N9691P
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot decided to land before reaching his original destination due to deteriorating weather conditions. During a landing on the Missouri River, the airplane's floats contacted an unknown object in the water. The airplane subsequently rolled over and sank in the river. The pilot reported he did not obtain a weather briefing before the flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate preflight planning/preparation, and his selection of an unsuitable area for landing. The adverse weather condition (low ceiling) and submerged object were related factors. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1997 | Index of months