NTSB Identification: CHI98LA015.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 05, 1997 in HUMBOLDT, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/2000
Aircraft: REED-MADSEN TAYLOR BIRD, registration: N12121
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.In a written statement, the pilot said that he completed a run-up and checked the flight controls prior to takeoff from runway 30 (3400'x 60'.) The airplane lifted off after a ground roll of approximately 2000'. The pilot then stated that his flight controls didn't seem to be working. Shortly thereafter, the airplane banked to the right and pitched down, causing the right wing and nose to contact the runway. The airplane then slid onto the grass where it struck a runway marker light, coming to rest facing the opposite direction of intended travel. The pilot stated that it 'was a ground effect stall
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure of the pilot-in-command to attain airspeed and maintain control of the aircraft, resulting in a stall/mush. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1997 | Index of months