NTSB Identification: CHI98LA014.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 12, 1997 in TERRE HAUTE, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/21/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N734WT
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Witnesses to the accident said that the prevailing winds at the airport were from the south at 12 to 15 miles per hour. They observed the airplane on final approach to runway 26. They said at about 50 feet above ground level the pilot initiated a go-around, but maintained a nose high attitude which continued until the airplane departed controlled flight, turned left and impacted the terrain. A weather reporting station seven miles to the southeast of the accident reported winds of 190 degrees at 15 knots gusting to 22 knots, 10 minutes after the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during a go-around attempt which resulted in an inadvertent stall. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1997 | Index of months