NTSB Identification: CHI98LA013.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 12, 1997 in IONIA, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/24/1998
Aircraft: Schweizer FGS-233, registration: N5762S
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the glider developed an 'unusual' sink rate while on downwind to runway 18. He elected not to fly a base leg, but instead he turned directly toward the runway. He reported the sink rate increased and he was unable to clear trees in his flight path. The glider contacted trees and came to rest about 1,000 feet prior to the approach end of the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot misjudged the landing approach which resulted in his failure to attain a proper touchdown point. A factor was the trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1997 | Index of months