NTSB Identification: CHI98LA012.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 09, 1997 in LIBERTY, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/2000
Aircraft: Hiller UH-12E, registration: N4027L
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported, 'the aircraft was preflighted, started, and warmed up with temperatures and pressures gauges in the green.' Following the engine warm-up the pilot began a hover, cleared the area, and proceeded to takeoff. The pilot indicated in his report that, 'approximately around 150 feet the engine stopped producing power.' The pilot stated that he, 'was approximately between 30 and 50 mph, tried to quick-stop, was too low and did not have enough altitude to autorotate the aircraft.' The pilot proceeded to execute a run-on landing, which resulted in the aircraft sliding 40 feet after contact with the ground. The pilot reported that the aircraft, 'came to a terrace and very slowly rolled onto its side.' Examination of the aircraft did not disclose evidence of mechanical malfunction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1997 | Index of months