NTSB Identification: CHI98LA009.
Accident occurred Monday, October 06, 1997 in GREEN BAY, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/21/1998
Aircraft: BROWN AIR SHARK III, registration: N42AE
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.In a telephone conversation, the pilot said that he had made about 13 landings with his homebuilt airplane prior to the accident flight. He said that during these landings, he kept the engine producing power throughout the flare/touchdown sequence. During the landing on the accident flight, he decided to 'slow it down' and 'chop the power at around ten feet.' After the reduction of power, the airplane pitched up and collided with the runway in a nose high attitude. In his written statement, the pilot said that he 'reduced the power too much, and [the] plane hit too hard.' The left main gear diagonal support structure dislodged, partially collapsing the left main gear. The airplane departed the left side of the runway and collided with a runway light, damaging the left wing. The airplane then turned sideways, causing the main gear to sink into a soft spot in the grass and separate from the airframe.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper flare, which resulted in a hard landing, subsequent failure of the left main landing gear, and his inability to maintain directional control. Factors related to the accident were: the runway light, and soft terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1997 | Index of months