NTSB Identification: CHI98LA008B
Accident occurred Saturday, October 04, 1997 in CLOVERDALE, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/29/1998
Aircraft: Waco CTO, registration: N9577H
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of Waco CTO, NC9577H, had landed and was back taxing on runway 27, and the pilot of Boeing B75N1, N75511, was taking off on runway 27, when a collision of the airplanes occurred. The pilot of NC9577H reported that about half way down the runway, he made an S-turn, and as he was centering the airplane, he heard an engine noise and saw N75511 just before impact. The pilot of N75511 reported that he did not see anyone on the runway or in the traffic pattern before initiating his takeoff. N75511 was equipped with a radio, but NC9577H was not.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the Boeing pilot failed to identify the Waco airplane on the runway before initiating a takeoff. Factors related to the accident were: the restricted forward visibility of both pilots due to the tailwheel configurations of both airplanes. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1997 | Index of months