NTSB Identification: CHI98LA001.
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 01, 1997 in FARGO, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/24/1998
Aircraft: Cessna T210N, registration: N5168A
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot extended the landing gear 3 to 4 miles prior to landing. During the landing flare the landing gear warning horn sounded. The pilot reported that it was too late to initiate a go-around so he continued the landing during which the landing gear collapsed. Postaccident testing of the landing gear system revealed the hydraulic pump circuit breaker would pop when the landing gear was extended. This resulted in the gear being in a trailing unlocked position.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the circuit breaker for the hydraulic pump popped during gear extension which resulting in the failure of the landing gear to lock in the extended position. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1997 | Index of months