NTSB Identification: CHI98IA007.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of SOUTHWEST AIRLINES (D.B.A. operation of SOUTHWEST AIRLINES )
Incident occurred Saturday, October 04, 1997 in CHICAGO, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/30/1998
Aircraft: Boeing 737-200, registration: N129SW
Injuries: 50 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.The left main landing gear outboard wheel/brake assembly separated from the airplane during a landing roll. The Captain did not report any difficulties in controlling the airplane. Inspection of the failed axle revealed a crack which originated at the surface of one of the brake flange holes. This crack had previously been repaired. Detailed metallurgical examination of the crack revealed properties consistent with the surface having been heated to an excessive temperature during the repair process.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
an improper repair to a crack in a brake flange hole on the left main landing gear outboard axle, and subsequent fatigue failure of the axle. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1997 | Index of months