NTSB Identification: CHI98FA010.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 05, 1997 in AUBURN, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/30/1998
Aircraft: Aero Commander 100-180, registration: N4028X
Injuries: 3 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During an approach to runway 20, the airplane collided with a semi-tractor trailer that was traveling west on highway 136 near the overrun at the approach end of the runway. During impact, the airplane struck the truck's sleeper compartment and a backhoe on the truck's trailer. An eyewitness said that the airplane made its approach too low to the highway. The runway overrun area was approximately 60 feet from the highway. Flight control continuity was confirmed. A check of the engine, engine controls, and all other airplane systems revealed no anomaly.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot misjudged distance/altitude to the runway, while on final approach to land, allowing the airplane to get too low and collide with a truck. A related factor was: the proximity of the truck (and highway) to the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1997 | Index of months