NTSB Identification: ATL98LA003.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 19, 1997 in MIAMI, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/04/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 150M, registration: N7814U
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.About 10 minutes into the flight, at a cruise altitude of 1000 feet, the pilot experienced a loss of engine power. He radioed a 'mayday' call and selected a nearby golf course for an emergency landing. The airplane collided with a palm tree during the emergency landing roll. Examination of the engine assembly revealed that number one cylinder lower spark plug was partially separated from the cylinder. During the subsequent engine teardown, the number one exhaust valve head was recovered from inside the cylinder. The examination also of the exhaust valve stem and the and the valve stem keepers showed excessive wear. The valve stem keepers had also separated from their normally installed positions. A review of the aircraft maintenance logs disclosed that the engine had undergone several major engine repairs, involving the valve assemblies, within the last ten years. An engine top overhaul was completed 370 hours before this accident. The engine had accumulated a total of 5,603 hours.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
excessive wear to the number one valve stem and valve stem keepers that resulted in the separation of the valve assembly. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1997 | Index of months