NTSB Identification: ATL98FA002.
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 15, 1997 in KENNESAW, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/30/1998
Aircraft: Beech 95-B55, registration: N315K
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the tower controller, the airplane took off and was about 1/2 mile off the end of the runway and about 300 feet above ground level (agl) when the pilot radioed that he was 'losing RPM'. Witnesses stated that the airplane was very low, about 150 to 200 feet. They said they saw the airplane bank hard to the left and impact the ground with the left wing. It then cartwheeled down the hill and burst into flames. The majority of the airplane was destroyed by impact and postcrash fire. Examination of both engines revealed normal operational signatures throughout. Examination of both propellers revealed damage consistent with the development of power. Both propellers impacted the ground, separated from the respective engines, and tumbled coming to rest in grassy areas. There was evidence that during impact, both engines were producing some power, and both propellers were rotating. The specific amount of power could not be quantified.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper emergency procedures and subsequent loss of aircraft control, while attempting to maneuver for a precautionary landing. A factor relating to the accident was: partial loss of power in one or both engines for undetermined reason(s). Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1997 | Index of months