NTSB Identification: ANC98LA009.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Friday, October 31, 1997 in BARROW, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/06/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 185F, registration: N61500
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot and sole passenger were departing a remote camp airstrip in a wheel/ski-equipped airplane on an air taxi flight. The airstrip was 1,200 feet long. The pilot calculated a required takeoff distance of 800 feet. During the takeoff run in an uphill direction, the airplane skis encountered sandy surface conditions, and the airplane did not accelerate as anticipated. The takeoff run was continued beyond the end of the runway onto the frozen surface of a river. The pilot decided to abort the takeoff, and closed the throttle. The airplane collided with the river bank and received damage to the landing gear and wings.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for takeoff, and his delay in aborting the takeoff. A factor in the accident was the presence of gravel/sand in the takeoff area. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1997 | Index of months