NTSB Identification: ANC98LA002.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 11, 1997 in PALMER, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/06/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 182B, registration: N7269E
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The tricycle gear equipped airplane was being landed on a gravel bar in calm winds. The pilot stated that he landed short, the nose wheel dug in, and the airplane flipped over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot misjudging the touchdown point, which resulted in landing short of the sand bar and the airplane nosing over. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1997 | Index of months