NTSB Identification: ANC98FA006.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Thursday, October 23, 1997 in JUNEAU, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/15/1999
Aircraft: Piper PA-32-300, registration: N30505
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was flying through a mountain pass when the airplane collided with rising terrain and was destroyed by fire. The flight had been delayed several hours due to low ceilings, and the pilot was in a hurry to return due to plans for the evening. Another company pilot who immediately preceded him along a parallel route, and another pilot in the area, stated that they did not believe the pass where the accident occurred was open. The ceiling was broken with overcast layers above 1,000 feet mean sea level (msl). The airplane impacted in a level attitude, with the wings parallel to the slope, at 2,600 feet msl. No abnormalities were discovered with the airplane or engine. Due to rain, snow and freezing temperatures, the wreckage was located two days later.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's intentional flight into adverse weather. Related factors were the low ceilings, mountainous terrain, and self induced pressure by the pilot to complete the flight and return for the evening. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1997 | Index of months