NTSB Identification: SEA97LA213.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 21, 1997 in GOLDENDALE, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/06/1998
Aircraft: BARRIGAR RV-6, registration: N812AB
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot flared early and touched down approximately 500 feet beyond the east end of the 3,490-foot-long paved runway. During the touchdown the aircraft bounced 6-8 times, and then veered off the left side of the runway. Once the aircraft's left main wheel entered the graveled area alongside the runway, the pilot applied full power and attempted a go-around. The aircraft continued to diverge from the runway edge, rolled down an embankment alongside the runway and, upon rolling through soft terrain, nosed over. The pilot reported that he should have added power after the first bounce and aborted the landing at that time.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control. Factors contributing to the accident were: the pilot's delayed initiation of a go-around maneuver, downhill, and soft terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1997 | Index of months