NTSB Identification: SEA97LA210.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 13, 1997 in THE DALLES, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/04/1998
Aircraft: Piper PA-44-180, registration: N357DA
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight instructor reported that during the last leg of a long cross country-flight, the left engine lost power. About fifteen minutes later, the right engine lost power. During the emergency descent for landing on an interstate highway, the airplane struck power lines. The airplane landed on the interstate and during the landing roll, the airplane's right wing struck a sign post. After the accident, inspection of the fuel system revealed that approximately one gallon of fuel remained in the system. The flight instructor stated that they had intended to refuel at the last departure point, however, he mistakenly figured the flight time to the final destination, and decided not to refuel.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot-in-command(CFI)'s failure to refuel which subsequently led to fuel exhaustion. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1997 | Index of months