NTSB Identification: SEA97LA207.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 07, 1997 in PENDLETON, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/04/1998
Aircraft: Curtiss-Wright TRAVEL AIR 12-Q, registration: N496W
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that during the landing roll, the aircraft started to swerve to the left. Right rudder input did not seem to make any difference and the aircraft ground-looped to the left. Shortly after the accident, the pilot and a mechanic found that one of the springs that ran from the rudder to the tail wheel mechanism had become disconnected.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the tail wheel assembly spring disconnected. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1997 | Index of months