NTSB Identification: SEA97LA204.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 07, 1997 in JORDAN, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/04/1998
Aircraft: Piper J-3, registration: N98833
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The person who was flying the aircraft had been giving rides to some of the individuals who had gathered at a ranch for a horse sale. When he gave these rides, he took off from a field near where the sale was taking place, and then would make a number of low passes which concluded with steep pull-ups. On the accident flight, he made a low pass, pulled up steeply, and appeared to be initiating a turn near the top of his pull-up. As the aircraft slowed at the top of the pull-up, it entered a spin from which the 'pilot' did not recover. Witnesses reported that the individual flying the aircraft had told a number of persons present at the sale that he did not possess an FAA pilot's certificate. A search of FAA records confirmed that he was not a certificated pilot.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate remedial action during an inadvertent stall/spin entry. Factors include buzzing, a rapid pull-up, and failure to maintain proper airspeed (Vs). Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1997 | Index of months