NTSB Identification: SEA97LA203.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 06, 1997 in HARRAH, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/06/1998
Aircraft: Piper PA-18-150, registration: N2349J
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot made two approaches to the east end of the grass airstrip. On the first approach he performed a touch-and-go, and on the second he did not touch down, but instead flew low over the length of the runway. At the end of the second approach, the pilot pulled up steeply, climbed a few hundred feet, and then entered a steeply banked right turn, resulting in a course reversal. After the reversal, he entered a rapidly descending slip toward the west end of the runway. Just after terminating the slip, the aircraft impacted 40 foot high power lines that were located about 20 feet from the runway threshold.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a transmission wire while on final approach. A factor was a 40-foot high transmission wire located approximately 20 feet from the end of the airstrip. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1997 | Index of months