NTSB Identification: SEA97FA206.
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 09, 1997 in HORSESHOE BEND, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/24/1998
Aircraft: Piper PA-12, registration: N3637M
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Another pilot, who was flying behind and above the accident airplane through the valley, reported that the lead airplane was flying below the ridge line and centered in the valley. As the second airplane came around a slight turn in the valley, the lead pilot transmitted that there was a car on the road. The second pilot looked down to find the car and the lead airplane, then looked back in the cockpit. When the second pilot looked back outside a few seconds later, the lead airplane had collided with three unmarked transmission wires. The transmission wires were strung across the valley at a minimum altitude of 33 feet and a maximum altitude of 60 feet above the ground.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain clearance from transmission wires. The wires were a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1997 | Index of months