NTSB Identification: SEA97FA201.
Accident occurred Monday, September 01, 1997 in BREMERTON, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 182C, registration: N9015T
Injuries: 5 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Witnesses reported that immediately after the airplane took off, it went into a left turn, and that its nose then dropped and it impacted the ground at a steep angle. No evidence of preimpact conditions interfering with normal operation was found during on-site examination or in follow-up examinations of the airplane's engine, propeller, and carburetor. A gross weight computation based on airplane empty weight, reported fuel loading, and occupant and parachute weight estimates indicated that the airplane was approximately 38 pounds over maximum gross weight at the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed in a climbing turn at low altitude, resulting in a stall and impact with terrain. A factor was the pilot exceeding the aircraft's maximum takeoff gross weight limitation. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1997 | Index of months