NTSB Identification: NYC97LA188.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 27, 1997 in HAMMONDSPORT, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/21/2000
Aircraft: Jackman PITTS S-1S, registration: N4241Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was on final approach to the destination airport. According to the pilot, 'As I came in over the trees at the north end of the airport, I eased off on the power to almost no throttle. My plane started to settle really fast. I hit the end of the airstrip hard and I heard a snap.' The left main gear collapsed, the airplane subsequently nosed over and came to rest inverted. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane and that the airplane was performing 'fine.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper flare. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1997 | Index of months