NTSB Identification: NYC97LA187.
Scheduled 14 CFR AMERICAN AIRLINES INC.
Accident occurred Friday, September 26, 1997 in LONG ISLAND, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/10/1998
Aircraft: Airbus Industrie A-300, registration: N14077
Injuries: 1 Serious,162 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The captain had began a routine descent from flight level 330, and placed the fasten seat belt sign on. About 10 to 14 minutes later, while the airplane passed through flight level 260, they encountered moderate clear air turbulence for about 15 to 20 seconds. A passenger returning to his seat sustained a twisted and dislocated ankle injury.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
An in-flight encounter with clear air turbulence and the passenger's failure to comply with the fasten seatbelt sign. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1997 | Index of months