NTSB Identification: NYC97LA184.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 21, 1997 in EASTON, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/30/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 150L, registration: N6865G
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A witness reported, the airplane's engine ran 'real rough' when started, and the pilot waited 30 to 45 minutes to warm the engine before departing. During the initial takeoff climb, the airplane's engine lost power. Unable to climb, the pilot attempted to perform an emergency landing, and the airplane struck trees. Examination of the airplane's engine revealed that the number three cylinder exhaust valve was stuck in the open position. The airplane had flown about 35 hours since its most recent annual inspection, which was performed on 7/13/94.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
mechanical binding of the number three exhaust valve, and the pilot/owner's improper planning/decision by failing to ensure the engine was operating properly before takeoff. A related factor was: the pilot/owner's failure to ensure that annual maintenance was performed. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1997 | Index of months