NTSB Identification: NYC97LA183.
Accident occurred Friday, September 19, 1997 in NANTUCKET, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/30/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 402C, registration: N6879Y
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot-in-command (PIC) and pilot/passenger (copilot) diverted to another airport prior to their destination because of low visibility at the destination airport. The visibility was low due to fog, but the pilots decided to continue to their original destination after they had deplaned their passengers. At the final destination, the PIC could not land from the first ILS approach due to poor visibility and attempted a second approach. He said that after the second approach, he had the runway environment in sight, but decided to go around because '... something didn't feel right.' The co-pilot said he got disoriented and confused, and called for a go-around. However, the airplane struck the ground immediately thereafter. Rescue workers reported difficulty finding the airplane due to poor visibility. They estimated the visibility at less than 25 feet. Weather reported at the time of the accident was: measured ceiling 100 feet obscured, 1/4 mile visibility with fog. The temperature and dew point were 65 degrees. Winds were from 180 degrees at 6 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's delayed decision to perform a go-around (missed approach). Related factors were: darkness, low ceiling, fog, and disorientation of the flight crew, while making the approach in conditions of limited visibility. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1997 | Index of months