NTSB Identification: NYC97LA181A.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 14, 1997 in GENESEO, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/17/1999
Aircraft: Boeing Stearman PT-17, registration: N64604
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Both airplanes departed the same airport at approximately 1300 Eastern Daylight Time, and flew to the same destination. Both pilots were using hand held radios, which were ineffective above idle RPM. One pilot landed on Runway 23, and the other pilot landed on Runway 5. During the landing rollout, the pilots attempted to avoid a collision, but the left wing of each airplane collided. Both pilots reported the winds to be calm.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of both pilots to see and avoid the other aircraft. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1997 | Index of months