NTSB Identification: NYC97LA179.
Accident occurred Friday, September 05, 1997 in WEST CHESTER, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/04/1998
Aircraft: Piper PA-28R-200, registration: N4982S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot performed a night visual approach to a 3,000 foot runway. He reported that just before touchdown, the runway lights disappeared. Power was added for a go-around, but the airplane struck rising terrain short of the runway. An FAA inspector reported that the airplane touched down about 30 feet before the end of the runway and 5 feet below the level of the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's misjudgment of altitude and distance to the runway, which resulted in an undershoot and failure to reach the proper touchdown point. Rising terrain at the approach end of the runway was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1997 | Index of months