NTSB Identification: MIA97LA251.
Accident occurred Monday, September 29, 1997 in TROY, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/04/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 170, registration: N2554V
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he performed an engine run-up before starting a takeoff with no discrepancies noted. He positioned the airplane on the 2,300 foot grass airstrip (runway 17), and began taking off with a right quartering tailwind from 310 degrees at 8 knots. He applied full throttle, and noted that during the early portion of the takeoff roll, the engine rpm was at the red line. At about midfield, he noted that the acceleration seemed sluggish. He continued the takeoff roll, and about 2/3 down the runway with the tailwheel still on the runway surface, he aborted the takeoff. However, he was unable to stop the airplane before colliding with a tree beyond the end of the airstrip. Investigation revealed the magnetos were not properly timed. Also, there were indications that the carburetor and accelerator pump were not functioning properly.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
delay of the pilot to abort the takeoff after noting sluggish acceleration during the takeoff roll. Factors relating to the accident were: improper timing of the magneto(s), and a malfunction of the carburetor. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1997 | Index of months