NTSB Identification: MIA97LA244.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 14, 1997 in LOUISVILLE, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/02/1998
Aircraft: Maule M-7-235, registration: N5662S
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that during the takeoff roll after the tail was raised, the airplane 'darted' to the left. He applied full right rudder but continued the takeoff. The airplane traveled off the left side of the runway, became airborne momentarily, then the left wing collided with trees 10-12 feet agl. The pilot then attempted to return to the runway but the airplane descended, impacted the runway edge with the left main landing gear which caused the left wheel to separate. The airplane then traveled across the runway off the right side into a 25-foot deep ditch and came to rest. Post crash examination of the cockpit by the pilot revealed that the right rudder trim was disengaged from its normal fully engaged position for takeoff.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot to assure that the rudder trim was properly set for takeoff and his delay in aborting the takeoff when the airplane yawed to the left during the early portion of the takeoff roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1997 | Index of months