NTSB Identification: MIA97LA240.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 07, 1997 in CONCORD, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/11/1999
Aircraft: Diamond Aircraft Industries DA 20-A1, registration: N560SS
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot forgot to latch the canopy closed prior to takeoff. After takeoff he entered the pattern to return for a landing. While on final approach the canopy opened and stayed on the aircraft in the full open position. The aircraft would not maintain altitude with full engine power and settled into trees and crashed. After the accident the canopy unlocked light was still illuminated and the canopy latches were found in the open position.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot to latch the canopy closed prior to takeoff. This resulted in the canopying opening while on approach to land and the pilot was unable to maintain altitude due to the excessive drag. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1997 | Index of months