NTSB Identification: LAX97LA327.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 13, 1997 in TUCSON, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/21/1998
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-140, registration: N56474
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot, who was on her first supervised solo, was attempting to line up for landing on runway 11R. The wind was from 190 degrees at 7 knots. The student said the airplane was lined up too far to the left side of the runway, and the left main landing gear went off the pavement following touchdown. The airplane subsequently struck a taxiway sign. The pilot had a total of 21 hours to total flight experience, all in the accident aircraft.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane and proper alignment with the runway during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1997 | Index of months