NTSB Identification: LAX97LA326.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 13, 1997 in SAN CARLOS, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/21/1998
Aircraft: Lampert M500, registration: N800GL
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the engine lost power, while he was holding short of a taxi way in a hover. The helicopter landed hard on its right skid and rolled over on its right side. Witnesses reported that they observed the helicopter at about 20 feet agl, when they heard the engine abruptly cease. They then reported seeing the pilot release the collective control with his left hand and apply full aft cyclic with both hands. The helicopter then pitched up to an approximately 45-degree angle while simultaneously falling. The helicopter and the airframe were examined by an FAA airframe and powerplant mechanic, and an FAA airworthiness inspector. No discrepancies were noted. The pilot did not hold a rotorcraft category rating and no evidence was found that he was endorsed for solo privileges in rotorcraft within the previous 90 days.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
loss of engine power for undetermined reasons, and the pilot's improper use of the flight controls following the loss of power. The pilot's lack of training/certification in rotorcraft operations was a factor in this accident. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1997 | Index of months