NTSB Identification: LAX97LA319.
Accident occurred Friday, September 05, 1997 in GULF OF CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/04/1998
Aircraft: Mooney M20E, registration: N9217V
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot topped the aircraft off with fuel before departing for Mexico and had 4 hours of fuel onboard after refueling. The pilot estimated that they were in the air for 2 hours 30 minutes when the engine quit over the Gulf of California. The pilot declared a 'mayday' and ditched in the water. The aircraft sank and was not recovered. Mexican authorities later rescued the occupants.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1997 | Index of months